Pecky's Vauxhall Decoder

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: DDS retrofit

  1. #1
    VIP nicos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Liege
    Posts
    92
    Vehicle
    ASTRA TWINTOP 1.9 CDTI 200HP

    DDS retrofit

    Hello everybody.
    I would like to retrofit only DDS fonction on my ipc instrument.
    Retrofitting all TPMS cost a lot.
    I have the correct ABS pump and my car is already equipped with ESP .
    I have retrofit 6 buttons console with the DDS button.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG-20120923-00316.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	29.6 KB 
ID:	2089
    With Opcom i activate in IPc variants configurations "Dds enable"
    When ignition is on in my ipc instrument i have the dds light check on for 2 sec.It seems to be correctly activated on my ipc.But when i put on the button dds to reset system in my ipc the dds light dont flash as it must to do.
    So my question is what else i have to activate so dds system works correctly?


    • Advertising

      advertising
      Diagnostics.org.uk
      has no influence
      on advertisments
      that are displayed by
      Google Adsense

    • #2
      VIP nicos's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 2016
      Location
      Liege
      Posts
      92
      Vehicle
      ASTRA TWINTOP 1.9 CDTI 200HP
      Anybody has done this?

    • #3
      Site Owner pecky's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Location
      Wolverhampton, United Kingdom
      Posts
      7,443
      Vehicle
      Insignia 2.0 Biturbo 4x4
      You need to check the canbus networks as well as it needs to be set present across all modules on that network.

      It is on Low Speed Canbus I recall.
      Richard Peck
      www.diagnostics.org.uk

      Availability & bookings here

      Insignia 2.0 Bi-Turbo 4x4. AFL, Sport Leather Pack, Embedded Bluetooth, DAB, Navi 900, Infinity Sound, 20" Alloys, VXR Styling pack, Dual Climate, TPMS, Power fold mirrors, electric rear windows, Sight & Light Pack, Front & Rear Parking Sensors

    • #4
      VIP nicos's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 2016
      Location
      Liege
      Posts
      92
      Vehicle
      ASTRA TWINTOP 1.9 CDTI 200HP
      Witch canbus and witch modules?How can i enter on canbus network ?

    • #5
      VIP nicos's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 2016
      Location
      Liege
      Posts
      92
      Vehicle
      ASTRA TWINTOP 1.9 CDTI 200HP
      Ok anderstand. I think you mean "Program low speed can bus configuration "
      But witch modules?All?
      I already have done ipc module.
      On Abs there is nothing to do with opcom.There is only high speed and program variant configuration change only variant coding.

    • #6
      VIP nicos's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 2016
      Location
      Liege
      Posts
      92
      Vehicle
      ASTRA TWINTOP 1.9 CDTI 200HP
      Do you think with tech2 is possible?

    • #7
      Member flexeh's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 2015
      Location
      West Midlands
      Posts
      26
      Vehicle
      Zafira B z19dth
      My DDS doesn't seem to work lol I do the usual hold the button down after tyre pressures have been done but never seen it ac I ate.
      Came on my car as standard

    • #8
      Member n0tiert's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 2016
      Location
      Frankfurt
      Posts
      129
      Vehicle
      Astra H
      check the ABS you need to add DDS there, also check if wire from Hazard to IPC is present

      Hazard Switch -> IPC
      Black-Brown #4 -> Black-Brown #39

      Click image for larger version. 

Name:	umbau-hsa-7.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	84.9 KB 
ID:	2125
      Astra H Caravan Z14XEP 18" OPC Line Rims
      https://www.astra-h-forum.de/t/mein-roter-rebell.122867/#post-3363845 My Mods

    • #9
      VIP nicos's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 2016
      Location
      Liege
      Posts
      92
      Vehicle
      ASTRA TWINTOP 1.9 CDTI 200HP
      I have try with opcom on abs module but it has not this option.I have buy a tech2 china clone to do this but tech2 not connect to the vehicule via candi module.Chinesse shit.I m trying to solve this issue connection with tech2

    • #10
      Member n0tiert's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 2016
      Location
      Frankfurt
      Posts
      129
      Vehicle
      Astra H
      What type of ABS you got ?
      some doesn´t have the feature

      Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ABS_Hydro.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	71.3 KB 
ID:	2126
      (Source: astra-h-forum.de)

      check here, i´ve retrofitted mine few weeks ago

      ABS Type: BR / YAW RATE Sensor: BA
      Astra H Caravan Z14XEP 18" OPC Line Rims
      https://www.astra-h-forum.de/t/mein-roter-rebell.122867/#post-3363845 My Mods

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Meriva B, DDS then TPMS.. wiring
    By gazz292 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th April 2018, 05:05 PM

Visitors found this page by searching for:

dds retrofit astra h

dds astra h

tpms and dds retrofit

activare dds Opel Astra h opcom

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About us
This site was created by Pecky to act as a knowledge base of useful information regarding Vauxhall cars.
Whilst I can help out with works, this isn't my full time job, so occasionally there may be a delay in replying.

Other forums

AON, VXR-Online, Insignia-drivers.uk

Diagnostics.org.uk is a trading name of RJP Projects Ltd which is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 7453778